Yes - A visa is required for travel to Slovak Republic

Friday, May 25, 2018

A temporary residence visa is required to study in the Slovak Republic for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Slovak Republic requires applicants to apply for Slovakian visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Slovakian Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Slovak Republic, with at least two blank passport pages available for Slovakian student visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Slovak Republic visas.

2

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

3

Other Forms:

Proof of Accomodation: Lease agreement (with verified signatures) and ownership document extract from Cadastral Registry, OR solemn declaration of person who provides the accommodation (with verified signature) + ownership document extract from Cadastral Registry.

4

Official Invitation:

Confirmation or Letter of Acceptance from the educational organization.

5

Criminal Record:

FBI clearance.
Confirmation of no criminal history from home country and from the country of residence during the last three years. Any criminal records other than the US FBI background checks, must be legalized or bear an Apostille issued by respective government authority.

6

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $50,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death.

7

In Person Appearance:

The Consulate requires applicants to make a personal appearance to apply for this visa. These instructions are provided as a guide to help with this process. We recommend that you contact your nearest Consulate directly to confirm requirements and make an appointment to apply in person.

Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.